This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 3. Explanation of Agency Authority: The proposed rules and revisions would replace and update current state rules that comprehensively regulate the generation, transportation, recycling, treatment, storage and disposal of hazardous and universal wastes. As authorized by s. 227.14 (1m), Stats., the format of the proposed rules is similar to the federal regulations published in the code of federal regulations by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under the Federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA).
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that a state agency “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute,” subject to certain restrictions.
Section 287.03 (1) (a), Stats., directs the department to promulgate rules to implement the Solid Waste Reduction, Recovery and Recycling program pursuant to ch. 287, Stats.